A prospective study of depressed outpatients who visited the internal psychosomatic medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NOZAKI Takehiro  Kyushu University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (60301339)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBO Chiharu  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (80117100)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsmajor depressive disorder / dysthymic disorder / adjustment disorder / minor depressive disorder / prospective study / cost-effectiveness / 医療経済 / 心療内科 / うつ病 / 費用対効果性
Research Abstract
(1) The relationship between the types of depression and the outcome
We studied prospectively the relationship between the types of depression and the outcome. Subjects were recruited from outpatients visiting for the first time the Department of Psychosomatic Medicine, Kyushu University Hospital from December 1, 1999 to May 31, 2000. One hundred and fifty-seven patients met the DSM-IV diagnosis criteria of major depressive disorder, dysthymic disorder, adjustment disorder with depressive mood and depressive disorder not otherwise specified. Of these, 65 patients adequately completing treatment during the 6 months were available. We conducted follow-up evaluations at 1, 3 and 6 months after the baseline assessment using Hamilton Depression Rating Scale (HAM-D) and Zung Self-rating Depression Scale. All types of depression showed clinically significant decreases on the HAM-D scores at 3 months after and further improvements at 6-month follow-up. We discussed the meaning of treating depressed patients at the internal psychosomatic medicine.
The cost-effectiveness in treatment of depressed patients in internal psychosomatic medicine
The costs of our treatment were higher in depressed outpatients who had never been treated than in those who had been treated. However, the outcome was better in the former than in the latter. Thus, the cost-effectiveness of psychosomatic therapy in depression was higher in untreated patients than in those who had ever been treated. We conclude that proper diagnosis and treatment in early stage of depression brought higher cost-effectiveness.