| Project/Area Number |
13672365
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Medical sociology
| Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
MORI Satoru Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (40200365)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAJIMA Kenji Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (00237265)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | required care level / basic investigation / Minimum-Data Set / plan of care / 一次判定ソフト / 基本調査 / 携帯情報端末 |
| Research Abstract |
In long-term care insurance, conditions of the disabled elderly are evaluated twice : first for determination of the required care level, secondary for construction of the plan of care. The second assessment, however, is rarely performed. Even if the conditions are evaluated by assessment tools such as Minimum Data Set 2.1, the data rarely utilized due to difficulty of constructing the plan of care in this method. We developed two computer programs ; the one extract the needs of care directly from data obtained by the basic investigation and automatically prepare the standard plan of care using 'Flow Chart Method' by Japan Elderly Care Association. The other similarly frame standard care plans from data assessed by Minimum Data Set 2.1. These computer programs enable rapid contraction of the standard plan of care.