The position of primary care in medical education: The situation and the subject for future
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical School
Principal Investigator
KAJII Eiji  Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40204391)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMASAKI Keizo  Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (90306142)
ISHIKAWA Shizukiyo  Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (70306140)
MISE Junichi  Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30291636)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsMedical education / curriculum / primary care / community practice / career preference / medical students / 卒前医学教育 / 進路選択 / 地域包括医療
Research Abstract
I. Nationwide Survey on the Primary Care (PC) Curriculum for Undergraduate Medical Students
We conducted a nationwide survey to examine the PC curricula of medical schools for undergraduates in Japan. Seventy (88%) of all medical schools in Japan responded. The number of schools that have lectures and experience programs in the PC field has increased three-fold or more in the past decade, but many medical school presidents (more than 60%) recognize that the present state of PC education should be improved.
II. Nationwide Survey on interest in PC and career preference of medical students in Japan
We conducted a nationwide survey to examine interest in PC and career preference of medical students (1st, 4th, and 6th-year). Fourteen thousands and four hundreds sixty-eight medical students in 73 medical schools responded to the questionnaire (respond rate 74%). Seventy-five percents answered being interested in PC and 36% had career preference in PC. Students' characteristics significantly associated with the preference were having been interested in PC at matriculation, rural backgrounds, female, having parent(s) who is (are) physicians in clinic, and having a previous or intercalated degree.
III. Students' experience about comprehensive community care and their perception of its necessity
Questionnaire survey was conducted to 6th-year students in 10 medical schools. Six hundreds and seventy-six students responded (respond rate 70%). Seventy-five percents had visited the outpatient clinic in the community and 93% thought all students should experience it. There were significant differences in perception of the necessity between students who had experienced in the curriculum course and who had not about communication with patients in their home, understanding of the role of nurse in outpatient clinic, studying of referring the patients to other physicians, visiting the out-patient clinic.