Studies on Clinical Path Method of Gastrointestinal Endoscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Sotaro  Toho University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30102841)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsGastrointestinal Endoscopy / Critical Path Method / Clinical Path Method / Conplication / Pre-medications / Intra venous sediation / Medical Safety Management / 消化器内視鏡検査 / 安全性 / 前処置 / 静脈鎮静法 / 静脈薬鎮静法
Research Abstract
Gastro-intestinal(GI) endoscopy which has developed as one of effective diagnostic and therapeutic procedures has some complications with pre-medications and treatment by the survey through the country. This study has been started as a point of view of medical safety management and clinical path method. At the first year accordance to study of effectiveness in GI endoscopy, about 80 % of patients received endoscopy was almost painless without pre-medications, and then necessity of pre-medications was under 20 %. So using of pre-medications should be limit minimal use, and could be a basic factor of clinical path method. Then after at the clinical conferences and meetings of GI endoscopy and gastro-enterology several discussions revealed pre-medications of endoscopy are one of the basic elements in the medical safety management and clinical path method. Through 2002-2004 systemic review between clinical path method and medical risk management showed only 5 papers out of 220 reports. On the other hand, studies of the effectiveness and indication of pre-medications indicated minimum effect and little indications at 120 papers by National Library of Medicine. At the present time there are no double blind controlled study of the effectiveness and indications for pre-medications on GI endoscopy in our country. In Toho University Oomori Hospital clinical path method has been applied clinically in 24 clinical department 94 diseases and some part of clinical path method could be applied by computed medical record system.
These results were summarized and applied to the journal of Japanese Society of Hospital Administration Vol.42(1),42-54.2005.