| Project/Area Number |
13672370
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Medical sociology
| Research Institution | Aichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA Shinya Aichi Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40251293)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Keiji Aichi Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20178726)
HASHIZUME Taeko Aichi Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60329810)
OKAWA Yayoi National Institute for Longevity Science, Department of Functioning Activation, Chairperson, 生活機能賦活研究部, 部長(研究職) (20168876)
UCHITOMI Yosuke National Cancer Center, Psycho-oncology division, Chairperson, 支所・精神腫瘍学研究部, 部長(研究職)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | rehabilitation / cancer / ICF / disability / QOL / ADL / 生活機能 / 全身体力消耗状態 / リバビリテーション |
| Research Abstract |
The preliminary version of Functioning Evaluation for Cancer patients was developed from the beta draft of "International Classification of Functioning and Disability" published by World Health Organization in 1999.Also some established methods to evaluate Quality of Life in Cancer practice in Japan were referred in this development process. The preliminary version was assessed in study of 25 cases including 5 cancer patients, and its value was well supported, but feasibility was fair. Then we revised the preliminary version to make the first version of Functioning Evaluation for Cancer patients, which was developed from WHO "International Classification of Functioning, Disability, and Health" established in 2002. Excellent inter-rater, and test-retest reliability were confirmed through the study in 25 cases (including 5 cancer patients) by 6 medical professionals. The first version was valid through the study in comparison with another well established QOL evaluation. The first version of Functioning Evaluation for Cancer patients revealed the characteristic profile of severe impairments of cancer patients in contrast of stroke, bone and joint diseases, or neurodegenerative diseases. Final version of Functioning Evaluation for Cancer patients was developed through the feasibility study in planning rehabilitation program of 50 cancer cases.