Analysis of out patients number increasement by continuance consultation patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionChubu-Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TAKYU Hiroshi  Chubu-Gakuin University, Department of well-being, Professor, 人間福祉学部・健康福祉学科, 教授 (00188129)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAMOTO Susumu  Tokuyama University, Department of Informatics, Professor, 福祉情報学部, 教授 (20034994)
ISIDUKA Hideo  Bosei-Pharmacy Inc., Dean
IKEDA Tetsuya  Bosei-Pharmacy Inc.
SATO Hisanori  Bosei-Pharmacy Inc.
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsout patients / patients number increasment / patients number estimation / continuous consultation patients / 継続受診 / 患者動向 / 処方箋 / 調剤薬局 / 病診連携 / 薬局 / 処方せん / 受診年度 / 患者番号
Research Abstract
In this paper we deal with the phenomenon of outpatients increasing gradually each year and propose this phenomenon to the hospital management. We defined a new outpatient attribute, "ID Number registered year" which is defined as the year when the patients first visit to the hospital. We analysed the patient data base by "ID numbr registered year" and found out that the number of the continuance consultation patient accumulated, and the entire number of outpatients increased.
The concept of the continuance consultation patients is important to hospital management. Because we can estimate the outpatients number in the future, especially the patients from the clinic. The existence of these continuance consultation patients improves the hospital-clinic cooperation and the finance of the hospital and the clinic.
In this research, we report the articles described below :
1.Continuous consultation patients in the university hospital in Tokyo.
2.Estimate of continuous consultation patients from the receipt of the prescription drug bureau near the teaching hospital in Kanagawa.
3.Analysis of characteristic of the percent of continuous consultation patients in the different department in clinics.
4.Application of continuous consultation patients to hospital management.