Prediction of drug-drug interaction coused by xenobiotic metabolizing enzymes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 応用薬理学・医療系薬学
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Koujirou  Gunma University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70174787)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIUCHI Ryuya  Gunma University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90008342)
今野 裕子  群馬大学, 医学部, 助手 (70311602)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsenzyme induction / St.John's wort / midazolam / raspberry ketone / セントジョンズウォート
Research Abstract
St.John's wort, an aroma component of raspberry ketone, was administered to Wistar rats at the dose of 1000mg/kg/day for 7 days. At 24hr after final administration of St.John's wort, midazoram, an probe substrate for CYP3A activity, was orally administered at the dose of 10mg/kg. Pharmacokinetics of midazoram was evaluated using model-independent method. Total body clearance of midazoram was significantly increased at 3 days and 7 days after the start of St.John's wort administration. The activity of midazoram metabolism in liver microsome after St.John's wort treatment was significantly higher than that in control rats, indicating CYP3A induction by St.John's wort. On the other hand, raspberry ketone preparations did not affect the total body clearance of midazoram or CYP3A activity.