Enhancement of the specific activities of PEGylated proteins by a simple procedure using a reversible amino-protective reagent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 応用薬理学・医療系薬学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUMI Yasuo  Osaka University, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Research Associate, 薬学研究科, 助手 (50263306)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Shinsaku  Osaka University, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 薬学研究科, 助教授 (70207728)
TADANORI Mayumi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学研究科, 教授 (00098485)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsPEGylation / interleukin-6 / cytokine / Drug Delivery System / ポリエチレングリコール / プロテオーム創薬 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / 創薬 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / ライフサイエンス / 医療
Research Abstract
We developed a novel method for the chemical modification of proteins with synthetic polymers to increase the therapeutic efficacy of the former in vivo. A pH-reversible amino-protective reagent, dimethylmaleic anhydride (DMMAn), was used for modification of interleukin-6 (IL-6) with polyethylene glycol (PEG). The novel PEGylated IL-6 (DmPEG-IL-6), which had been pretreated with DMMAn before PEGylation, showed up to a 140% increase in in vitro specific activity compared with PEG-IL-6 that had been synthesized by the previous method. Moreover, DmPEG-IL-6 caused thrombopoiesis more potently in mice than PEG-IL-6. The DmPEG-IL-6, having 3-4 PEG chains attached to the cytokine, showed the strongest thrombopoietic effect among the DmPEG-IL-6s with different molecular sizes that were tested. PEG-IL-6 had a 500-fold higher potency in stimulating thrombopoiesis than native IL-6, and DmPEG-IL-6 Fr.1 achieved a threefold higher thrombopoietic effect than PEG-IL-6. In addition, side-effects, such as an increase in the plasma fibrinogen level, were not observed after injection of either PEG-IL-6s or DmPEG-IL-6s. Additionally, we also found that PEGylation of tumor necrosis factor-alpha and G-CSF using DMMAn increased their specific activities. These results suggest that PEGylation with DMMAn pretreatment may become a useful means for clinical cytokine delivery.