Evaluation of inhibitory effects of anti-platelet agents on platelet aggregation -Usefulness of P-selectin as a marker of platelet activation-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 応用薬理学・医療系薬学
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Katsushi  Kagoshima University Hospital, Faculty of Medicine and Dentistry, Professor, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 教授 (00037491)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKATA Ryuzo  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (20325781)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsanti-platelet agent / platelet aggregation / aspirin / atolvastatin / platelet-rich plasma aggregation / whole blood aggregation / coronary artery bypass grafting / P-selectin / 冠動脈バイパス術 / sP-セレクチン / トロンボキサンB2 / PATI値 / 全血血小板凝集 / 光透過法 / ADP
Research Abstract
Firstly, we evaluated anti-platelet aggregatory effects of aspirin, cilostazol and ramatroban on platelet-rich plasma (PRP) and whole blood. We obtained results that these drugs suppressed PRP aggregation and release reaction of soluble P-selectin (sP-selectin), transforming growth factor (TGF-β1) and thromboxane (TX) B2 in response to ADP, collagen and arachidonic acid. The inhibitory effects of these drugs were dependent on the agonists. In addition, these drugs suppressed whole blood aggregation in response to ADP. Secondary, we estimated the usefulness of the combination of aspirin with atolvastatin (combined therapy group) on human platelet aggregation in patients receiving CABG. We obtained results as follows ; 1)the levels of total cholesterol in combined therapy group on POD-14 significantly decreased when compared with those in aspirin alone (monotherapy) group, 2)inflammatory markers in combined therapy group on POD-3 and -7 were significantly lower than those in monotherapy group, 3)circulating levels of the molecules in combined therapy group on POD-14 were significantly lower than those in monotherapy group, 4)On POD-14, PRP aggregation and the release of the molecules in response to ADP in combined therapy were significantly suppressed when compared with those in momotherapy. These results suggest that sP-selectin is a useful marker in detecting platelet activation, and atolvastatin may suppress the activation of platelet and combined therapy of aspirin and atolvastatin may be useful for the patients with angina pectoris complicated hypercholesterolemia.