Investigation of pericyte unique gene related to the formation of tight junction in blood brain barrier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 応用薬理学・医療系薬学
Research InstitutionKyoritsu University of Pharmacy
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Emi  KYORITSU UNIVERSITY OF PHARMACY, DEPARTMENT OF PHARMACY, PROFESSOR, 薬学部, 教授 (90115254)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIZASA Hisashi  KYORITSU UNIVERSITY OF PHARMACY, DEPARTMENT OF PHARMACY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 薬学部, 助手 (80306662)
ISAWA Minae  KYORITSU UNIVERSITY OF PHARMACY, DEPARTMENT OF PHARMACY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 薬学部, 助手 (10338006)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsTight Junction / Pericyte / TR-PCT / TR-BME / TR-BBB / Blood-brain-barrier / Occludin / Angiopoietin-1 / 脳血管周皮細胞株 / 基底膜 / SV-40TG-RAT / 骨髄由来血管内皮細胞株 / 特異的遺伝子 / SV40TG-RAT / 脳血管周波細胞株
Research Abstract
1.Augmented Expression of the Tight Junction Protein Occludin in Brain Endothelial Cell Line TR-BBB by Rat Angiopoietin-1 Expressed in Baculovirus-Infected Sf Plus Insect:
The blood-brain barrier(BBB), which has extremely low drug permeability, is composed of rain endothelial cells linked together by tight junctions(TJ). Occludin plays a key role in TJ formation and BBB maturation. However, the physiologic regulator of the expression of occludin in the BBB is not known. We describe the molecular cloning of rat ang-1, and its expression in baculovirus-infected Sf plus cells. The recombinant rat ang-1 induced expression of occludin in the brain capillary cell line TR-BBB in vitro.
2.Rat Brain Pericyte Cell Lines Expressing B2-Adrenergic Receptor, Angiotensin II Receptor type 1A, Klotho, and CXCR4 mRNAs Despite Having Endothelial Cell Markers:
Perycites are an integral component of blood capillaries, but their involvement in a variety of conditions and disease is poorly understood. We establ … More ished TR-PCT cell lines and found that TR-PCTs express B2-adrenergic receptor, angiotensin II receptor type 1A, klotho, and CXCR4. We showed that established cell lines are pluripotent, and should be useful for analysis of the reactivity and biological roles of pericytes.
3.A Perycite-derived Angiopoietin-1 induces Occluding Gene Expression in Brain Capillary Endothelial Cells:
In order to identify molecules, which regulate occluding expression, derived from astrocytes and pericytes that ensheathe brain microvessels, we established the in vitro model by using TR-BBB and TR-PCT. Transfilter co-culture with TR-PCT increased occludin mRNA in TR-BBB cells. The increased occludin up-regulation was significantly inhibited by an ang-1-neutralizing antibody. Immunoprecipitation and western blot analyses confirmed that multimeric ang-1 is secreted from TR-PCT, and induces occludin mRNA, acting through tyrosine phosphorylation of Tie-2 in BBB cells. Thus, we revealed that the pericyte-derived multimeric ang-1/Tie-2 pathway induces occludin expression. Less