Influence of serum lipids on lymphocyte sensitivity to immunosuppressive drugs and its clinical implication in patients with nephrosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 応用薬理学・医療系薬学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Toshihiko  Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science, Faculty of Pharmacy, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (90173252)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsperipheral lymphocytes / drug sensitivity / immunosuppressive drugs / serum total cholesterol / LDL-cholesterol / cyclosporine / LDL-receptor / nephrotic syndrome / CD3陽性細胞 / T細胞 / 血清脂質濃度 / トリグリセリド
Research Abstract
I evaluated the cellular pharmacodynamics of cyclosporine in 24 patients with minimal change nephrotic syndrome. In vitro cyclosporine concentrations giving 50% inhibition of blastogenesis of PBMCs stimulated with concanavalin A (IC_<50>) were calculated. The cyclosporine IC_<50> values negatively correlated with the clinical cyclosporine efficacy assessed by a decreasing rate of urinary protein (r=-0.708, p=0.0006). Cyclosporine IC_<50>s significantly correlated with either serum total cholesterol (r=0.681, p=0.0003) or LDL-cholesterol (r=0.751, p=0.0034) concentrations. Furthermore, serum total-or LDL-cholesterol levels significantly correlated negatively with clinical cyclosporine efficacy (r=-0.613, p=0.0057 and r=-0.773, p=0.0399, respectively). Serum total-and LDL-cholesterol concentrations were significantly higher than those of 15 healthy subjects (p<0.005), while the percentages of LDL-receptor expressing cells in CD3-enriched PBMCs were not significantly different between these patients and healthy subjects. The data raised the possibility that hypercholesterolemia in patients with nephrotic syndrome attenuates cellular and clinical cyclosporine-pharmacodynamics. Individual deviation of PBMC-response to cyclosporine does not appear to be related to the difference of LDL-receptor positive cell numbers.