Localization and functional regulation of H^+/oligopptide transporter(s) in brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 応用薬理学・医療系薬学
Research InstitutionKYOTO PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Takuya  Ph.D, Kyoto Pharmaceutical University, Department of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (00247785)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsPeptide transporter(s) / PEPT2 / Na^+ / H^+ exchanger / Amino acid transporters / Gabapentin / voltage-gated Ca^<2+> channels / Glial cells / cyclic GMP / ペプチドトランスポータ / H^+exchanger / アミノ酸トランスポータ / H^+ / peptide cotransporter / 小脳 / PCR法 / RACE法 / 過剰発現系
Research Abstract
In this research project, I investigated functional characterization of H^+/oligopeptide transport system in primary cultures of neurons and astrocytes from mouse cerebral cortex. RT-PCR revealed that the low affinity-type H^+/oligopeptide transporter PEPT1 mRNA was not found in both neurons and astrocytes, whereas the high affinity-type H^+/oligopeptide transporter PEPT2 mRNA was found in astrocytes but not neurons. In addition, expression of PEPT2 protein was confirmed by Western blotting using anti-PEPT2 antibody. Uptake of [^3H]glycylsarcosine, a model dipeptide, in mouse astrocytes was pH-dependent and saturable, and a Michaelis-Menten constant (K_t) value was 110 μM, which is comparable to those values in PEPT2-stable transfectant cells and our previous report using synaptosomal membrane prepared from rat cerebral cortex. These results, therefore, indicate that PEPT2 works **tionally in mouse astrocytes. Furthermore, I demonstrated that mouse astrocytes express Na^+/H^+ exchanger … More s (NHEs), suggesting that NHE(s) was responsible for generating inward H^+ gradient which is a driving force of PEPT1/2, in mouse astrocytes as well as renal and intestinal epithelial cells.
In parallel, I investigated the functional characteristics of gabapentin transport and its interaction with voltage-gated Ca^<2+> channel (VGCC) in normal human astrocytes. The uptake of leucine (Leu) and phenylalanine (Phe) in these cells was predominantly Na^+-independent, was stimulated by lowering the extracellular pH, and was inhibited by hydrophobic neutral amino acids. These transport processes were saturable with Michaelis constants (K_t) of 51 ± 7 μM and 24 ± 9 μM for Leu and Phe uptake, respectively. GBP inhibited the Na^+-independent uptake of Leu and Phe in a concentration-dependent manner, and its K_i values were 80 μM and 93 μM for Leu and Phe uptake, respectively. These K_i values were consisted with a previous report by Su et al. and were comparable to the K_t value for GBP in rat astrocytes. GBP decreased K^+ (50 mM)-stimulated [Ca^<2+>]_i increase and cyclic GMP formation, which reflects the activation of nNOS, in a concentration-dependent manner (IC_<50>=111 ± 19 μM). BCH, a specific inhibitor of system L transporter, and Leu were found to recover the inhibitory action of GBP on K^+-stimulated [Ca^<2+>]_i in human astrocytes. However, both compounds per se were failed to decrease the K^+-stimulated [Ca^<2+>]_i. On the other hand, lysine, cationic amino acid, and MeAIB, which is a selective substrate for system A, had no effect. Less