Molecular pharmacological studies in the animal model for Alzheimer's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 応用薬理学・医療系薬学
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Katsunori  Fukuoka Univ., Fac.of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Prof., 薬学部, 助教授 (10183196)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MISHIMA Kenichi  Fukuoka Univ., Fac.of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Assistant Prof., 薬学部, 助手 (00320309)
FUJIWARA Michihiro  Fukuoka Univ., Fac.of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (10091331)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsALZHEIMER'S DISEASE / CEREBRAL ISCHEMIA / ChE-inhibitor / RAT / MAZE PERFORMANCE / MEMORY / ChE-阻害剤 / β-アミロイド / 空間認知記憶 / アポトーシス
Research Abstract
β-Amyloid (Aβ) deposited in the senile plaques is thought to be a main cause of Alzheime's disease(AD). According to this AR hypothesis, we tried to develop new animal models of AD. (1) We found that human Tau transgenic mice (R406W) showed behavioral depression at the age of 10 months and SSRI inhibited this behavior. These facts suggested that serotonergic mechanism may play an important role at the early stage of AD. (2) Non-transgenic animal models of AD are also necessary for new drug development. Firstly, we developed a combination treatment of brief cerebral ischemia with intracerebral injection of Aβ1-42 in rats using 8-arm radial maze task. Neither Aβ1-42-treated nor ischemia-subjected rats showed the memory disturbances at the retention test of 7th day. On the other hand, the combination treatment of Aβ1-42 with 10 mm ischemia showed significant disruption of spatial memory Secondary, we combined the ovariectomy (OVX) and intracerebral injection of Aβ1-42 in female rats because of the fact that AD occurs with greater incidence in postmenopausal women. The combination treatment of Aβ1-42 with OVX also slowed significant decrease of serum estrogen and showed memory disturbance in 8-arm radial maze task. Further investigation of these two models indicated that Aβ-induced hippocampal apoptosis and ACh dysfunction may cause the AD's dementia and drugs inhibited these symptoms may be useful for the treatment of AD.