Enzyme Replacement Therapy for Fabry Disease :Production of Efficient α-Galactosidase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 応用薬理学・医療系薬学
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research
Principal Investigator
KASE Ryoichi  The Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science, 東京都臨床医学総合研究所, 研究員 (20150203)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SIMMOTO Michie  The Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science, 東京都臨床医学総合研究所, 研究員 (20216237)
SAKURABA Hitoshi  The Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science, 東京都臨床医学総合研究所, 研究員 (60114493)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsFadry Disease / α-Galactosidase / Lysosome / Enzyme Replacement / α-ガラクトシターゼ
Research Abstract
The genetic defect of α-galactosidase encoded by a gene localized to the X- chromosomal region, Xq22, results in Fabry disease. This disease is characterized by the systemic intralysosomal accumulation of neutral sphingolipids, predominantly globotriaosylceramide. In our basic studies of α-galactosidase enzyme replacement therapy, first, we constructed the clones of the methylotropic yeast Pichia pastois. Then, the glyco-chains of the recombinant α-galactosidase was trimmed by α-mannosidase, and the effective up-take by Fabry fibroblasts was observed. The administrated α-galactosidase could be recaptured via the mannose 6-phosphate receptors by cells, a phenomenon commonly referred as receptor-mediated endocytosis. Second, we introduced site-directed mutations into α-galactosidase. X-ray crysrarographic analysis revealed that two Asp (170 and 231) residues were involved in catalitic-site of the enzyme. We made Asp (D) to Glu (E) changed mutants D170E, D231E, and D170E/D231E (double mutation), respectively. These mutants were Vmax mutants. The kinetic studies revealed that D231 played the important role in the rate limiting step of the α-galactosidase reaction