Analysis of SNPs and pathogenesis of human Protein 1 gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA Isao  Asahikawa Medical College, Dep.of Medical Laboratory, Zyosyu, 医学部, 助手 (50195129)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Yosihisa  Asahikawa Medical College, Dep.of Medical Laboratory, professor, 医学部, 教授 (20129026)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsCC10 / uteroglobin / IgA nephropathy / SNPs / interferon-gamma / sarcoidosis / サルコイドーシス / IgA腎症 / SNP / Single Nucleotide Polymorphisms / IgA Nephropathy
Research Abstract
Clara cell 10-kDa protein (CC10)/uteroglobin (UG) is a nonglycoprotein with a molecular mass of 16 kilodaltons, which is produced by mucosal epithelial cells in the lung (Clara cells), uterus and prostate.
We analyzed the UG gene as a candidate for a predisposing factor in 61 Japanese patients with IgA nephropathy (23 children, 38 adults) and detected only the G38A mutation. The gene frequency of the G38A mutation in patients was 0.43, not significantly different from the frequency of 0.36 in healthy controls. However, the frequency of patients homozygous for G38A was twice that of controls, and a significant increase was seen in child patients. We measured serum UG levels in patients and healthy adults. A significant decrease in serum UG levels in homozygotes of G38A compared with homozygotes of G38 was detected only in adult women patients and controls.
The value is changed in the lung fluid and serum of various inflammatory and allergic lung diseases. Several kinds of single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) in human CC10/UG gene were recently discovered ; Adenine allele accumulation in G38A SNP has possible association with asthma and IgA nephropathy, being paralleled with disease severity of IgA nephropathy. Its expression is enhanced by some transcriptional factors induced by cytokines such as interferon-gamma. For cancer cells, the protein functions as an antagonist of neoplastic phenotype.
We also analyzed the expression of uteroglobin in 15 menopausal women who received hormone replacement therapy (HRT). The expression of uteroglobin was higher during the secretory phase than in the proliferative phase, however, it was detected in endometrial hyperplasia as weakly as in the proliferative phase and decreased according to the loss of differentiation in endometrial carcinoma.