Ethnic differences in genetic markers for hypertension in the two major lineages of modern Japanese, Jomon and Yayoi
Project/Area Number |
13672412
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Laboratory medicine
Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
SHOJI Masaru Hirosaki University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10226300)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YASUJIMA Minoru Hirosaki University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90142934)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | ethnicity / Y chromosomal polymorphism / Alu insertion / mitochondrial DNA polymorphism / hypertension / 民族差 / Y染色体遺伝子多型 / Alu反復 / バゾプレシンVla受容体 / 一塩基多型(SNPs) / 糖尿病 / 糖尿病性腎症 / アルデヒド脱水素酵素遺伝子多型 / 遺伝子相互作用 |
Research Abstract |
Although some ethnic subpopulations have more hypertension, it is yet uncertain whether the accumulation of sick genetic variations plays a role in their susceptibility for hypertension. The objective of the present study was to explore the possible differences in the prevalence of genetic markers for hypertension and in its association with hypertension between the two major lineages of modern Japanese, Jomon and Yayoi. One third of the representative male residents in Aomori prefecture in northern Japan were positive for the Y chromosome Alu insertion polymorphism (YAP) at DYS287 and estimated as Jomon descendants, whereas the rest appeared to be Yayoi descendants because they were without Alu insertion. Between the groups with and without Alu insertion, there were differences in genotype frequencies of endothelial nitric oxide (ecNOS) 4b/a, aldehyde dehydrogenase-2 Glu487Lys, and mitochondrial C16223T polymorphisms, but not of other twelve hypertension related gene polymorphisms. In the YAP positive population, there was an association between hypertension and ecNOS variation. However, no association was found in the YAP negative population. We further studied relationship of YAP and ecNOS 4b/a variation in Hong Kong male subjects. In Hong Kong, Alu negatives were dominant and also had higher frequency in ecNOS 4b/a variants than the YAP positives did. Namely, a significant linkage disequilibrium was found between ecNOS 4b/a polymorphism and YAP in both Aomori and Hong Kong. These results suggest that the mixture ratio of ethnic subpopulations may be influential on the association of hypertension with some gene polymorphism when there is a link between YAP and the polymorphism.