Project/Area Number |
13672419
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Laboratory medicine
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
IKEMOTO Masaki College of Medical Technology, Kyoto University, Associated professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 助教授 (80144385)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Arginase / MRP8 / 14 / Inflammation / Rejection / Leukocytes / Transplantation / Liver / Macrophage / 抗菌作用 / MRP / 小腸 |
Research Abstract |
We reported so far that human liver-type arginase leaked out of liver cells upon hepatocellular damage. Recently, we first found that the liver-type arginase binds with myeloid-related protein (MRP8/14) composed of two different type subunits, MRP8 and MRP14. To assess the clinical significance of MRP8/14, we purified the MRP8/14 protein in human leukocytes and then prepared some monoclonal antibodies for the MRP8/14 as described previously. Using these antibodies, we developed a specific and sensitive ELISA system for MRP8/14 and applied it to sera from recipients of liver and small intestine transplantation, and further examined its usefulness as a new acute inflammatory marker. We observed a marked increase in serum MRP8/14 postoperatively in most recipients of transplants, followed by an increase in C-reactive protein (CRP) 1-7 days after the increase in the complex. The increase in serum MRP8/14 occurred simultaneously wit permeation of lymphocytes into the transplanted tissues as a result of rejection of the graft tissues. Thus, serum MRP8/14 seemed to be more sensitive for inflammatory responses associated with transplant rejection than was CRP. Changes in the serum level of MRP8/14 should be clinically useful for detecting acute inflammation occurred somewhere in the body. In conclusion, MRP8/14 is better than CRP as a acute inflammatory marker