Development of laboratory testing methods through isolation of pituitary specific genes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TATSUMI Keita  Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学系研究科, 講師 (00222109)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordspituitary / lymphocytic hypophysitis / autoantibodies / PGSF1a / PGSF1 / PGSF2 / GH / Body Map / 遺伝子
Research Abstract
To isolate novel transcripts expressed specifically in this gland, identified three novel pituitary-specific transcripts which encode putative proteins: pituitary gland specific factor 1a (PGSF1a), PGSF1b and PGSF2 through generating pituitary BodyMap database. To understand the pathogenesis of lymphocytic hypophysitis and to diagnose this disease efficiently, we developed laboratory testing methods. By developing radioligand assay using recombinant human 35S-labeled protein, presence of autoantibodies against three pituitary-specific proteins, GH, PGSF1a and PGSF2, and 5 enzymes expressed in the pituitary gland, prohormone convertase (PC) 1/3, PC2, carboxypeptidase E (CPE), alpha enolase, and PC2 regulatory protein, 7B2 were analyzed. Anti-human GH, anti-PGSF1a, and anti-PGSF2 antibodies (Ab) were detected in patients with lymphocytic hypophysitis and other hypopituitarism, but were not detected in patients with non-functioning pituitary macroadenoma. Patients positive for either anti-PC1/3 or anti-7B2 Ab were significantly frequent among patients with nonfunctioning pituitary macroadenoma than in other pituitary diseases and healthy controls. None of the patients was positive for anti-PC2 Ab or anti-CPE Ab. Anti-alpha-enolase Ab were not suitable for specific diagnosis of lymphocytic hypophysitis or pituitary non-functioning adenoma. Detection of antibodies against GH, PGSF1a, PGSF2, PC1/3 and 7B2 may be useful for the diagnosis of lymphocytic hypophysitis.