Research project for standardization of determination of neurotransmitter in saliva
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOMURA Tokio  TOTTORI UNIVERSITY, MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (00216136)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下村 文代(村上 文代) (下村 文代)  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教務職員 (50239498)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordssaliva / neurotransmitter / stress / relaxation / serotonin / HPLC / 高速液体クロマトグラフィー / うつ症状 / リラクゼーション / うつ病状 / カテコールアミン / 基準値 / 精神症状
Research Abstract
We investigated the alteration of neurotransmitters in saliva before and after spa bathing. Forty healthy volunteers attended the investigation. Saliva samples were collected using Salibette (Sarstedt Co.Ltd.,Germany). Neurotransmitters, serotonin (5-HT) and 5-hydroxyindole acetic acid (5-HIAA), were determined using high-performance liquid chromatography with electrochemical detection (HPLC-ECD). We concluded the baseline levels of neurotransmitters in saliva as follows ; 5-HT : 2.0-9.0ng/ml, 5-HIAA : 6.0-40.0ng/ml. After spa bathing, 5HT and 5-HIAA levels in saliva were significantly higher than before. The increase of 5-HT and 5-HIAA levels in saliva after spa bathing might reflect the relaxation using spa bathing, and alteration of neurotransmitter in central nervous system. Further study must be need to determine more exact levels of neurotransmitters in saliva.