Production and regulation of cytokines including endothelin and tissue factor from human synovial macrophage-like cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Hiroshi  YOSHIDA,Hiroshi, 医学部, 教授 (90045683)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Naoto  SATO,Naoto, 医学部, 助手 (50347233)
NAGAI Toshihiko  NAGAI,Toshihiko, 医学部, 助手 (90180447)
IMAFUKU Yuji  IMAFUKU,Yuji, 医学部, 講師 (40254015)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordssynovial cell / macrophage-like cell / endothelin / anti-rheumatic drugs / synovial fluid / cytokine / ALP / RA / マクロファージ様A型細胞 / エンドセリン-1 / エンドゼリン産生 / A型滑膜細胞 / 組織因子 / ALP
Research Abstract
To disclose the mechanisms of the development and progression of human chronic joint diseases, we investigated by employing cultured cells collected from human synovial tissues. We found that alkaline phosphatase (ALP) and such cytokines as endothelin-1 (ET-1) were secreted from macrophage-like synoviocytes. EIISAs were employed to measure ET-1 and other cytokines in the cultured supematants. Among them, ET-1, IL-1, MMP-2 and tissue factor were above the detection limits. Others including IL-series, MMP series, IL-2R, INF, collagenase and gelatinase were not detectable. ET-1 level were comparatively measured before and after the addition of various drugs including steroids, immunosuppressive drugs and biological response modifiers. However, marked and/or significant effects were not observed by these dugs examined. Addition of some cytokines showed no significant effects, Coculture with type B cells did not affect the secretion of ET-1. ET-1 concentrations in synovial fluids of RA and OA patient were measured, and a significant difference was not observed between them. In conclusion, significance of ET-1 in joint diseases is still unclear and need further investigations.