Highly Sensitive Simultaneous Bioluminescent Measurement of Acetate Kinase and Pyruvate Phosphate Dikinase Activities using a Firefly Luciferase-Luciferin Reaction and Its Application to a Tandem Bioluminescent Enzyme Immunoassay
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
ITO Katsutoshi  Showa University, Sch. of Pharm.Sci., Lecture, 薬学部, 講師 (20223141)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Masako  Showa University, Sch. of Pharm.Sci., Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (00053869)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsacetate kinase / pyruvate phosphate dikinase / firefly luciferase / luciferin / ADP-dependent hexokinase / simultaneous assay / tandem immunoassay / bioluminescent enzyme immunoassay / ADP依存牲ヘキソキナーゼ
Research Abstract
We have developed a simultaneous bioluminescent measurement of acetate kinase (AK) and pyruvate phosphate dikinase (PPDK) activities and its application to a tandem enzyme immunoassay. The principle of the proposed assay is as follows. In the first step, AK generates ATP from ADP and acetyiphosphate, and the ATP is detennined by the firefly luciferase-luciferin reaction. In the second step, the bioluminescent intensity from AK is eliminated by adding glucose and ADP-dependent hexokinase, which forms AMP from ADP. At the same time, the PPDK catalyzes the interconversion of AMP, diphosphate, and phosphoenolpyruvate to ATP, phosphate and pyruvate. The ATP formed by PPDK is also determined by the firefly luciferase-luciferin reaction. The detection limits (at blank + 3SD) of AK and PPDK were 1.03x 10^<-20> and 2.05 x 10^<-20> mol per assay, respectively. The method was applicable to a bioluminescent enzyme immunoassay for the assay of insulin and C-peptide in the same sample