Studies of data-collecting strategies for the literature database on diagnostic characteristics of laboratory examination and structural design of the database
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Haku  Yamaguchi University, Hospital Department of Medical Informatics and Decision Sciences, Assistant professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50176195)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIBORI Masahiro  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Hospital Faculty of Medicine, Research associate, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (60189305)
MIYAKE Kazunori  Juntendo University, School of Medicine, Research associate, 医学部, 助手 (30190747)
KITAMURA Kiyoshi  University of Tokyo, International Research Center for Medical Education, Professor, 医学教育国際協力研究センター, 教授 (10186265)
MATSUNO Youko  Beckam Research Institute of City of Hope, Department of Biology, Research fellow, Dept・ of Biology, Research fellow (60229515)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsEvidence-Based Medicine / Laboratory Medicine / Database / Systematic Review / Literature Search / インターネット / EBM / 診断特性 / 批判的吟味
Research Abstract
The search strategy in identification of the articles related to diagnostic accuracy and a structure of database were investigated for performing systematic review in laboratory medicine efficiently
When retrieval of article from MEDLINE was performed to identify articles listed in published systematic reviews, the rate of identification of them varied greatly according to the difference in usage of keyword such as MeSH, subheading term or text words. Therefore, in systematic review, in order to perform highly sensitive search without an overlooking, careful thinking for combination of searching terms such as "sensitiv*", "specificit*", "diagnos*" and nomenclature of diagnostic test itself was required based on the result of retrieval investigated by Haynes and others. Moreover, as the structure of a database for systematic review, the database consisting of the following components was considered as suitable : literature information of primary articles, information about summary of sys … More tematic review, additional information on the quality and external validity of literature, diagnostic accuracy, and index information such as MeSH
Based on the database structure, knowledge database with Web interface was developed in order to perform systematic reviews efficiently and continuously through collaborative actions by researchers and the following functions were mounted : 1) displaying articles that have been appraised critically ; 2) a page for registration of literature information of study reports on the database and a page for critical appraisal ; 3) a page for entry of diagnostic characteristics and a function of automatic calculation of confidential intervals ; 4) an input/output page for group-based systematic review ; 5) extraction of information for meta-analyses and graphs (Forest plot and summary ROC curves) : and 6) a page for registration of unpublished studies and a page for editing abstracts. Moreover, the check list for critical appraisal was improved according to the differences between the previous one and other tools such as STARD initiative
Members of our study group and other collaborative reviewers entered data into this database to evaluate the integrity of the system and reported the system Less