Analysis of age-related variations in laboratory tests by use of latent information recovered from routine laboratory data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University (2002)
Kawasaki Medical School (2001)
Principal Investigator
ICHIHARA Kiyoshi  Yamaguchi University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10144495)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsreference interval / disease-specific reference interval / age-related changes / latent reference value extraction method / data-mining / latent abnormal value exclusion method / standardization / 小児基準値 / フタマイニング / 臨床検査 / 基準個体 / 多変量解析
Research Abstract
I have developed a data-mining method to derive a reference interval (RI) for laboratory tests from a routine laboratory data, called "latent reference value extraction method", in 1996. It features simultaneous setting of RIs for multiple test items mutually related and a rigid exclusion of those individuals with abnormal values in other test items. Thus it requires an iterative processing to optimize RIs. In this research I developed a realistic algorithm to obtain appropriate initial estimates of RIs, to exclude apparently abnormal individuals, and to adjust for a distorted age distribution commonly seen in patients' population. A software based on the revised methodology not only has a flexible ability to optimize derivation of RIs but also has an ability to derive age-specific reference interval using a stepwise age-adjusted exclusion of abnormal values. The software was applied to various clinical laboratory data. In Okayama, age-related RIs were derived for common test items. Consistent age-related changes in RIs were observed in all the analytes. It was also applied to reveal year-by-year changes in RIs (0 to 23 year old) for major laboratory analytes. All of them showed peculiar profiles while a use of conventional methodology led to apparently distorted profiles. It was also found to be applicable to obtain so-called disease-specific RIs using a large data from hemodialysis patients.