| Project/Area Number |
13672438
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Laboratory medicine
| Research Institution | Ehime College of Health Science |
Principal Investigator |
SADA Eiji Ehime college of Health Science, Department of Medical Technology, associate professor, 臨床検査学科, 助教授 (40187159)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITOH Akira Ehime college of Health Science, Department of Medical Technology, assistant, 臨床検査学科, 助手 (30203128)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | human herpes virus / collagen disease / IP-10 / 新型ヘルペルウイルス / 皮膚病変 / HHV-6 / ケラチノサイト / ケモカイン |
| Research Abstract |
We established the cell line infected with human herpesvirus 6 (Z29 strain to MT-4, U1102 to JJHAN, respectively) as a model of latent infection of the herpesvirus for analyze the mechanism of skin lesion of collagen diseases. Long term cultured cell lines were analyzed with RT-PCR for gene expression and enzymatic staining by using HHV-6 specific monoclonal antibody. We confirm the continuous infection of the viruses to the cell lines. Furthermore, we made screening with DNA micro array method about the gene expression of Z29 infected MT-4 cell. IP-1O was mostly up-regulated compared with non-infected MT-4 cell. We analyzed the gene expression of IP-1O of infected MT-4 cell with semi-quantitative RT-PCR method and determined the concentration of the supernatant of the cells with ELISA method. HHV-6 infected MT-4 cells showed high gene expression of IP-1O, and high concentration of IP-1O compared with non-infected MT-4 cells. IP-1O is a chemokine expressed in activated T cell and express in the skin of latent allergy lesion of PPD, and induced by interferon-γ. In collagen disease, Th1/Th2 balance showed Th1 dominant which include interferon-γ. We conclude that IP-10 secreted from the lymphocyte with latent infection of HHV-6 influent the skin cells like keratinocyte and/or fibroblast. It might affect the skin lesion of the collagen disease patients.