| Project/Area Number |
13672439
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
基礎・地域看護学
| Research Institution | Asahikawa Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIMURA Sadako Asahikawa Medical College, Department of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10182817)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Yoko Asahikawa Medical College, Department of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90162502)
新開 淑子 旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00264169)
阿部 典子 旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (10259070)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Nurse / Medical Malpractice / Risk Manager / Prevention / Risk Management / Japan / USA / 看護職者 / リスク・マネジメント / 日米比較 / リスク・マネジャー / 看護職 / 与薬 / 確認 / 事例分析 / 単純ミス / 判断 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research was to clarify the points of similarity and difference in the nursing staff malpractice prevention programs in Japan and the USA. Both countries are taking similar measures against the problem of nursing malpractice. One of the differences points is the role of the risk manager. The Japanese risk manager's role is almost wholly concentrated on the prevention of medical malpractice while the American risk manager has a much broader role in the areas of risk identification and analysis, loss control, claims management and risk financing. Most medical institutions in Japan combine the roles of nursing manager and risk manager in one appointment. Indications are that this has reduced the incidents level of malpractice concerning drugs after the nursing risk manager training program guides the manager to identify areas of risk, to analyze near miss accidents and to regularly review the points of concern. Additionally it has proven effective to establish the prevention of medical malpractice as one of the goals of the nursing administration department. It has proven necessary for nursing staff to be notified daily of the various measures being undertaken for the realization of this goal. The number of technically complex medical devises used as aid in observation, monitoring, and the treatment of patients is increasing. Since it is necessary for nurses to provide high standards of patient care, nurses' duties now include the administration of these devices. The number of criminal malpractice suits against nurses is presently increasing indicating a greater need to re-clarify to both medical staff and patients the liabilities, duties, and standards of patient care for the future.