| Project/Area Number |
13672440
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
基礎・地域看護学
| Research Institution | Asahikawa Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUURA Kazuyo Asahikawa Medical College, Department of Nursing, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10161928)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIBAKI Misako Hokkaido University of Education, Department of Education, Assiciate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (20125371)
山内 学 旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (10312472)
上野 栄一 旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教授 (60262507)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | School toilet / sanitation / child / excretion / 健康な排泄 / ヘルスプロモーション |
| Research Abstract |
Research was carried out among Japanese elementary school children, aged 6-12, and their parents during the period 2001-2002. The results were summarized as follows: Study 1: Survey of the toilet habits of elementary school children, Report 1 School children (n=2454) were involved in the study. Each child completed an anonymous questionnaire detailing number of visits to the toilet per day, number of visits at school and reactions to school lavatories. A comparison with the results of previous studies shows and increase over the last 10 years in the percentage of elementary school children conscious of experiencing constipation. There was also a marked increase in the number of boys who suppressed bowel movements due to fear of being teased or bullied. The tendency to constipation in girls is even greater. Study 2: Survey of the toilet habits of elementary school children, Report 2 The subjects for this study were the parents or guardians (n=2454) of the children included in the first stud
… More
y. The children's daily habits, toilet habits, history of bladder or bowel disorders, toilet usage after leaving school or returning home, and incontinence at school were reported by anonymous questionnaire. Study 3: Survey of school lavatory environment in elementary schools On-site surveys of school lavatory conditions were conducted in 30 elementary schools in Asahikawa, Japan. The results revealed problems with sanitation as well as with facility supervision and maintenance or both. Problems and solutions were graded into 5 levels for analysis. Study 4: Study of instances or children experiencing incontinence Interviews with school nurses were conducted at 28 elementary schools in Asahikawa over a 3-month period from April to June. Results showed that 70% of 1st grade students suffered some incontinence, of which half occurred in May. Fifty percent of incidents occurred during lessons. Study 5: Survey of junior high school students and their cleaning of school toilets We conducted a study on the attitudes of junior high school students to the special cleaning of school toilets. Less