Development f the Method of Grasping the Needs on a Life of the Mentally Handicapped Persons in an area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionNagoya City University (2003)
Yamagata University (2001-2002)
Principal Investigator
KUME Kazuoki  Nagoya City University, School of nursing, professor, 看護学部, 教授 (40153358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Miyuki  Yamagata University, School of Medicine, assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30333983)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsmentally handicapped person / small-scale work place / telephone consultation service / 総合失調症 / 家族 / 作業所 / 生活上のニーズ
Research Abstract
(1)About the present condition of the telephone consultation service to a work place, the consultation number of cases is one of the important functions which the work place has. Members and their family are utilizing this function considerably. (2)Although the area in which those who have telephoned live had most Yamagata City, is spread out also in the neighboring areas. The telephone consultation service has expanded the function of the work place. (3)About the monthly consultation number of cases, the difference was hardly seen but high needs existed through one year. (4)In the number of telephone consultation service of cases and the contents from the members, there were many contents about everyday life among the members who attend periodically. On the other hand, the members who attend irregularly had many difficult problems compared with the periodical ones about content of consultation. (5)In the telephone consultation service number of cases and he contents from their family, there was much consultation about the psychiatric disorder itself, and the instructors of the degree of difficulty of consultation, irregular members were consulting about more difficult problems.
In short, the members and their family are consulting with instruction members about the things of everyday life, human relations, and disease using telephone consultation service. It became clear from the above things that the mentally handicapped persons and their family of the areas have these needs on their life.