The effect of the prone position intervention on low ADL elderly people's
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
KOITABASHI Kikuyo  Department of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80100600)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINMURA Hiromi  Saitama Prefectural University, Research Associate, 看護福祉学部, 助手 (70315703)
KOIKE Hiroto  Department of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (80334100)
YANAGI Natsuko  Department of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (00292615)
UDO Naoko  VITA Life Science Academy, Director, 所長
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsProne position / Brain waves / Heart rate variation / Optical Topography / Older adults / 脳血流シンチグラフィー / 健常高齢者
Research Abstract
This research consists of three experiments. [Experiment 1] Activation of a healthy adult brain function was considered as basic research. Subjects are 12 healthy older adults (mean age 73.5) and 16 younger adults (mean age 22.0). First the subjects were instructed to lay in supine position. Then they turned to prone position by themselves. And after 10 minutes they turned again to supine position. In each position, the brain waves(EEG) and heart rate variability(HRV) were measured. In EEG, the prone position amplified the β waves in both groups. In HRV, we observed that the RR intervals were significantly extended after the prone position in both groups. [Experiment 2] : Optical Topography estimated the difference in the brain blood flow at the time of prone position and supine position to 17 healthy adults (mean age 22.9). At the time of prone position, the brain blood flow increased from the time of supine position. [Experiment 3] : The effect of the prone position intervention of eight aged persons(62 to 90 years old) in a nursing home for the aged was specially examined. Prone position for 30 minutes was carried out once per day for three weeks. EEG, HRV were examined once at one week and observation of speech and conduct was performed. In EEG, we observed that the β wave were significantly increased on frontal section. Though LF/HF increased, there was no significant difference. Thus we considered that the position helps to activate the functions of the cerebrum. In HRV, although strain of the sympathetic nerve might be caused slightly, the number of cardiac beats became fewer and stable. The degree of oxygen saturation in arterial blood is high, and the ventilation function was enough. It can be said that this influence is effective as position management for an aged person, stimulating low ADL elderly people's cerebrum and brain stem part, and being activated.