A comparative study on the change of the nursing and the care work in UK and Japan ; The participation and the effect of the nursing worker in the care worker training
Project/Area Number |
13672446
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
基礎・地域看護学
Research Institution | Kobe City College of Nursing (2002-2003) Gunma University (2001) |
Principal Investigator |
HAYASHI Chifuyu Kobe City College of Nursing, Department of Nursing, Professor (60272267)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | nurse assistant / National Vocational Qualification / care worker / training / 英国 / 介護職 / NVQ / 実践能力 / 業務範囲 / 看護職 / イギリス / 業務分担 / 養成教育 / 看護婦 / 看護系大学 / 社会人入学 |
Research Abstract |
In Great Britain, since the mid-1980's the standardization of labour and the goal of qualitative progress, lead to the preparation of an unique qualification system called National Vocational Qualification in Health Care (NVQ). NVQ was evaluated in Great Britain in the form of survey interviews directed first toward trainers and students of NVQ as well as students who had the opportunity to move from NVQ to nurse training programs in universities. Next, the questioning was directed toward both parties of HCA/NVQ as well as NVQ trainers concerned with the education content and system of HCA/NVQ, evaluation of the education outcome, conditions of co-operation between nurses and HCA, and evaluation of the competency of each item of HCA/NVQ work duties as well as the level expected in the future.
… More
resent conditions and those ideal for Long-Term Care Health Facilities where care-giving staff members were placed. Comparison of survey results in both Japan and Great Britain showed that the care-giving staff in Great Britain are more independent and personally in charge of education. Nursing staff duties focus primarily on the control of drugs and management so that sharing of duties between care-giving and nursing staff has lesser dilemma in Great Britain, too. However, this has been confirmed to be a reason for great dissatisfaction on the treatment side. On the other hand, in Japan compared to Great Britain, even though nursing work and division of other duties is vague, the range of duties of care-givers is expanding. However at the same time they have large inter-faculty differences. Training systems are complicated and education training is not standardized far care-giving staff Furthermore, the nursing staff involvement in the training of care-giving staff turned out to be unsatisfactory. Less