Development and evaluation of QOL indexes of the femoral bone fracture patients from the viewpoint of the home care.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KAJITA Etsuko  Nagoya University, School of Health Sciences, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50135373)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Kumiko  Nagoya University, School of Health Sciences, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40259388)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsfemoral bone fracture / instrumental ADL / QOL / self efficacy / 在宅ケア
Research Abstract
The research purpose is clarifying the component for the fracture prevention among the elderly aged 65 years or more who experienced the femoral bone fracture. Based on the present findings, QOL indexes for the fracture prevention were developed and evaluated.
Hundred two elderly patients who left the hospital with caring beds after the operation due to the femoral bone fracture were research subjects. After excluding the cases of death, cognition disorder due to dementias, etc., inquiry denial, relocation and location indistinctness, thirty eight elderly became the subjects for analysis. The subject was notified by the questionnaire mailing method, and the answer was required. The detailed description of purposes and effects of this research, etc. were carried out to the subjects by the letter, and the consent book was obtained.
The subjective sensation on health was classified into 2 categories of the excellent and the not excellent as to compare respective scores. As the result, the excellent showed significantly (p<0.05) higher scores of IADL, PGC and self-efficacy compared with the not excellent. Furthermore, the self-efficacy was classified into 2 categories of the excellent and the not excellent as to compare respective scores. As the result, the excellent showed significantly (p<0.05) higher scores of IADL and PGC compared with the not excellent. In final, the combined effects of daily life factor, and subjective sensation on health and happiness on the self-efficacy among the fracture patients were investigated. As the result, it was shown that subjective sensation on health and IADL score were committed in the direction which significantly (p<0.05) increases the self-efficacy. From the above findings, it was indicated that ADL, IADL, self-efficacy, subjective sensation on health and the public participation were necessary to adopt as QOL indexes among the elderly patients with femoral bone fracture.