Ten-year follow-up study of elderly with dementia in the community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionFukui Medical University
Principal Investigator
BESSHO Yuko  Fukui Medical University Faculty of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20190176)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Mika  Fukui Medical University Faculty of Medicine Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90266669)
HOSOYA Takiko  Fukui Medical University Faculty of Medicine Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80313740)
DEGUCHI Yoji  Fukui Medical University Faculty of Medicine Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80155481)
YASUI Yuko  Okuetsu Health and Welfare Center, Medical Director, 医監
YOSIDA Yukiyo  Fukui Medical University Faculty of Medicine Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (20313760)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordselderly / dementia / mortality / cause of death / place of death / community health nursing / cohort study / ADL / 死亡の場所 / 在宅
Research Abstract
Objectives : To investigate the mortality, cause of death and the place of death among the elderly with dementia in 10 years after the baseline study. Also, to study the factors that enabled the elderly with dementia been cared at home by family caregivers for 10 years.
Subjects : The elderly who were diagnosed dementia in the baseline study for the whole elderly population in 1992, in K city, Japan(n=201).
Methods : The date, cause and the place of death were confirmed with the Vital Statistics Record, with the permission of the Ministry concerned. The survivors were interviewed to study ADL, caregivers' status.
Results : Among 201 subjects, 170 died, 3 moved out of the city and 28 survived. The number of death was 1.42 times higher compared to those expected for the population of the same age in K city. The average survival time was 4.32 years with Kaplan-Meier survival analysis. Age class, gender, being bed-ridden and impaired walking were significant factors for death by Cox proportional hazard model. CVD was the dominant cause of death among the demented elderly. Among 22 survivors interviewed, the declination of the ADLs of those stayed at home in 2 years was lower than those institutionalized.
The factors enabled to continue to be cared at home for 10 years were, ADLs and the level of bed-ridden, the caregiver's feeling affinity to the subject, and their will to care.
Conclusion : The mortality of the elderly with dementia was higher compared to the elderly population. To prevent CVD will be effective not only for the primary prevention for dementia but also for the prevention of early death of demented elderly. To keep being free from bed-ridden, and to maintain gait ability are important for demented elderly to live long and high quality life.