Project/Area Number |
13672452
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
基礎・地域看護学
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
YANAGIHASHI Ryuya Shinshu University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部保健学科, 教授 (90191163)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIMURA Teiji Shinshu University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70252111)
SAKAGUCHI Kesami Shinshu University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20215619)
FUJIWARA Takayuki NPO, Reseach Institute of Health Science and Education, Head Director, 教授 (40181416)
KONDO Hiroko Shinshu University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40234950)
OHIRA Masayoshi Shinshu University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50262738)
畔上 真子 信州大学, 医療技術短期大学部, 助手 (40324272)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Healing / Massage / Acupressure / Comfort / Fluctuation Analysis / EEG / Heart Rate / Quantitation / healing / Massage / relaxation / EEG / タッチ / 看護技術 / ヒーリング / 代替療法 |
Research Abstract |
Our purpose of present research was to father basic evidences for assessment of healing stalls in nursing by psycho-physiological tools. Subjects were nursing students and healthy citizens. We measured the EEG, EMG, ECG, and other physiological data. We simultaneously measured the psychological data by the visual analog scale and other questionnaires. First, we investigated the psycho-physiological effects of jet stream by a water stimulation bed. The jet stream was very effective for muscle fatigue which caused by experimental instructions. The jet stream was also effective for causing "healing-like" comfort sensation after air arousal response of EEG Next, we studied about the quantitation of manual massage. The correlation between strength of acupuncture and comfort feeling or pain was investigated by the force strain gage. And, we challenged a trial manufacture for the quantitation of manual massage. This sensor can measure not only the vertical (z-axis) pressure, but also the horizontal (x-and y-axis) position. We are now preparing to achieve additional studies for the availability of the new sensor.