Inter-generational relationships of childrearing couples in this age with fewer childen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Setsuko  Nagoya University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30182249)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Kumiko  Nagoya University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40259388)
KAWASAKI Sumio  Kinjogakuin University, School of Human Ecology, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (40152946)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsReturning home for childbirth / Non-return home for childbirth / Custom of returning home for childbirth / Transition to parents / Wife's family of birth / Wife's mother / Social development into parents / Development of the family / 妻方生家 / 家からの援助 / 習慣 / 生家からの援助 / 両親との相補的関係 / 夫の育児サポート / 妻方同居 / 夫婦の勢力 / 両親の健康レベル / 里帰り出産の習慣 / 経済的援助 / 両親からのサポート
Research Abstract
[Purposes]
Traditionally in Japan, there is a custom for the wife to return to her family of birth for several weeks prior and/or after childbirth. In this study, We identified the actual situation of this custom, examined the effects that this return and couple's relationship with the wife's family have on the development of their the own family of procreation, and studied the significance of this custom in facilitating the couple's transition into becoming parents in society today.
[Subjects]
Mothers whose first child was aged one-year-old during 2000 to 2001
[Results]
1.Local features regarding the custom of returning home for childbirth
(1)Common points shared by mothers in Aichi and Hokkaido
(a)The majority mothers returned home for childbirth. 90.6% of the Aichi subjects returned showing a significantly higher proportion than those in Hokkaido for which 72.4% returned home.
(b)For mothers living in both prefectures, over 90% of those who returned home returned to the wife's family of bir … More th instead of the husband s. The main reasons for the choice included mental and physical aspects such as "because I can set rest" and "because it feels more secure".
(c)It was the wife who made the decision to return home in70% of the cases.
(d)Over 85% of those who chose to return home for both regions made a positive evaluation of the custom of returning home for childbirth.
(2)Differences between mothers living in Aichi and Hokkaido
(a)Mothers in Aichi took the return home for granted as it is a custom.
(b)About half of those who return home did so for a period over both pregnancy and puerperium. However, mothers in Aichi stayed home over a longer period of time for pregnancy and puerperium.
2.Significance of the return home on the transition to becoming parents (and socialization of childrearing)
(1)The wife's parents and family of birth are involved in this socialization process.
[Conclusion]