| Project/Area Number |
13672457
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
基礎・地域看護学
| Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
TANIGAKI Shizuko Tottori University, School of Health Science, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80263143)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HITOMI Hiroe Tottori University, School of Health Science, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30259593)
MIYABAYASHI Ikuko Tottori University, School of Health Science, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (40294334)
YAKURA Noriko Tottori University, School of Health Science, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40116380)
MATSUURA Haruyo Tottori University, School of Health Science, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70243409)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | incurable neurological diseases / market research method / regional care / マーケティング・リサーチ手法 / ネットワーク / 神経難病患者 / ケアニーズ / マーケティング |
| Research Abstract |
In this research, purposes were to investigate needs in care of patients with incurable neurological diseases using a marketing research method and develop an effective protocol in regional care of the patients. The needs of the patients were analyzed qualitatively and quantitatively. During two years of the investigation, the followings were revealed needs for: 1) developing a swift referral system to a specialist, 2) psychological support after definitive diagnosis, 3) Providing an place to hold a patient meeting with peer counseling and letting the patient self-develop an effective role in this activity. 4) activities that will educate family members and public on incurable diseases. In 2003, we plan to develop a system based in the Tottori University Teaching Hospital in association with supporting regional hospitals. The preparation has begun with a budget funding development of infrastructure, including an appointment of a consultant on incurable diseases in each supporting hospital, hosting of continuing education, and having committee meetings.