DEVELOPMENT AND EFFECT OF CARE PREVENTION ACTIVITY BY MINI DAY SERVICE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKANO Hatsue  Okayama University Medical School, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40249529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUMIYOSHI Kazuko  Okayama University Medical School, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20314693)
KAWATA Chieko  Okayama University Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60010013)
OHTA Takeo  Okayama University Medical School, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80032902)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsELDERLY / CARE PREVENTION / MINI DAY SERVICE / IADL / VOLUNTEER / COMMUNITY / CITIZEN'S ORGANIZATION / NETWORK / 地区組織活動 / 介護保険 / 読谷村
Research Abstract
To clarify the problem of care prevention activity in the community, miniature day service in Yomitan Village, Okinawa Prefecture was studied as a practical model.
The results of questionnaires given to the users and the volunteers participating in mini day service were statistically analyzed to know the characteristic of the participants. The questionnaires contained questions about *ges, family structure, activity of daily living, behavioral competence assessment, health consulting in medical institutes, applications to insurance for care, health and welfare services, etc.
There was significant difference in the average age between users (82.3^^+__-5.6 years) and volunteers (66.4^^+__-4.0years), but much difference was not found in their health conditions between them. Actually, mini day service has been managed elderly volunteers whose situation is comparatively close to that of users.
The service supported by elderly people who may soon be users next is an outstanding in this service.
This shows their excellent behavioral competence assessment and applicability to living in their community, and may be considered to be the effects of mini day service. It is important and useful for elderly people to join their society by participating in mini day service.
A wide network of care system needs to be established with the cooperation of the organization of people in the Community.