Longitudinal study of QOL of the large intestine cancer patient to whom the name of the disease was told
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TADA Toshiko  Univ.Tokushima, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30127857)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATUSHITA Yasuko  Univ.Tokushima, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10325293)
HASHOMOTO Fumiko  Univ.Tokushima, School of Medicine, Lecture, 医学部, 講師 (80325290)
TERASHIMA Yoshiyasu  Univ.Tokushima, School of Medicine, Lecture, 医学部, 講師 (20243686)
桑村 由美  徳島大学, 医学部, 助手 (90284322)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsQOL / patient / nursing / large intestine cancer / Longitudinal study / 大腸がん患者 / EORTC / 在宅看護 / 機能別尺度 / QOL評価 / 告知 / 縦断的調査 / EORTC-QLQ
Research Abstract
[Purpose] This study was designed to investigate the quality of life (QOL) of the large intestine cancer patient to whom the name of the disease was told
[Metod] The study was carried out as a longitudinal investigation using the Japanese version of the EORTC-QLQ-C30 Ver. 3 questionnaire prepared by the European Organization for Research and Treatment of Cancer, which consisted for 30 questions, dividing into 4 major scales : (1) Functioning, (2) 2 items of comprehensive QOL (state of health, quality of living), (3) 12 items of physical symptoms, and (4) financial difficulties. Permission to use EORTC was obtained from Karen West who managed the original version and Dr. Shimozuma who prepared the Japanese version on the basis of the International Association Under Belgian Law
[Results] The score of comprehensive QOL of the subjects was the highest in pre-operative. Subsequently, it was high at the time, from half a year to one year after postoperative. ~ The emotional functioning of the patient can be surmised to exert a strong effect on his/her comprehensive QOL. Among the functional scales, role functioning and physical functioning showed its lowest value after the surgery. A majority of the symptom scales showed recovery at the tie of the survey of the patients at home. It can be surmised that, even if the physical functions show improvement, a decrease in the role functioning of the patient during outpatient treatment will translate into loss of the feeling of being alive or the feeling of living a meaningful life
There is a need to develop a simple yet highly reliable set of criteria for use as a tool in evaluation of the ~L of cancer patients not only from the therapeutic aspect but also the aspect of self care evaluation by the patient him/herself