Conflicts between nursing profession and caring profession in a community care system and a course of getting rid of them
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
OKI Toshiko  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50274585)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUISHU Izumi  Saga Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60274601)
ASAKURA Takako  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (20274863)
波多野 浩道  鹿児島大学, 医学部, 教授 (50164851)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsCommunity care system / Public health nurse / Visiting nurse / Home help / Case / Family / Difficulty / Measures / 看護職 / 介護職 / ホーム・ヘルパー / 保健婦 / 訪問看護婦 / 葛藤 / 克服
Research Abstract
To build a community care system effectively and efficiently, it is necessary to make a closer connection among 3 systems of public health, medical care and welfare. And especially, it is more important between nurses and care workers. However, we have difficulties between them.
In this study, we investigated problems and measures to them that public health nurses, visiting nurses and home helps had in their own occupational category.
In this investigation, 46.2% of public health nurses felt difficulties most to cases, 67.8% of visiting nurses to families of cases and 67.6% of home helps to cases.
And 7.3% of public health nurses recognized conflicts to home helps and 3.7% of them to visiting nurses. From visiting nurses, 34% of them to home helps and 10.4% to public health nurses. In the same way, 26.3% of home helps to visiting nurses and 5.8% of them to public health nurses.
Conflicts of categories were mostly seen between visiting nurses and home helps. About contents of these difficulties, visiting nurses pointed out lack of occupational morality and imperfection of relationship between organs and between categories. On the other hand, home helps said they were requests of medical care and an obscure business field. As measures to these difficulties, visiting nurses answered that they were holding case conferences and improvement of morality. And home helps were asking visiting nurses for understanding of home help's role and holding case conferences.
The above gave a suggestion that it is necessary for visiting nurses and home helps to gather in a hall and to get a continuous education.