Quailty improvement of Home care services -The reciprocity between Customer Satisfaction and Nurse's Job Satisfaction with Home Nursing Care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
HATANO Hiromichi  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50164851)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KODAMA Shinpei  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (80363612)
TOKUNAGA Junya  Kyushu-Kango-Fukusi university, School of Nursing welfare, associate professor, 看護福祉学部, 講師 (30343370)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordshome care services / customer satisfaction / job satisfaction / reciprocity / home nursing care / quality improvement / 訪問介護
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to detect whether there was any reciprocity between nurse's job satisfaction and customer satisfaction with home nursing care. The sample for this study was drawn from customers and home care nursing staffs within a public health center area in Kagoshima prefecture.
The first survey was conducted in 2001. The relationship between each customer satisfaction (dependent variables) and nurse's job satisfaction (independent variables), was explored by stepwise multiple regression analysis. Customer's "Overall satisfaction" was associated positively significantly with "Relationship with customers" among nurse's job satisfaction dimensions. It was suggested that customer satisfaction with home care nursing depended potentially on the relationship between customer (caregiver) and home care nurse.
The follow-up survey was conducted in 2002. It was reconfirmed that the customer satisfaction and job satisfaction in home nursing care services are related reciprocally at the follow-up survey. The internal structure about the customer satisfaction was analyzed. It was suggested that customer's "Overall satisfaction" was determined by nurse's job satisfaction on the posture in which a visiting nurse is tackled and the outcome which service brings about. The change of the nurse's job satisfaction and the customer satisfaction between twice surveys was analyzed. It was revealed that the higher degree of nurse's satisfaction to the service quality improvement was related with the higher degree of customer's "Overall satisfaction". As the intervention method from a nursing management viewpoint, the reciprocity explanation model was proposed. The model explain that the construction of the relationship with a good customers, and the improvement of the environment where care service is performed was connected with not only customer satisfaction but also nurses' burnout control.