An implementation of an on-line database system offering the access to Japanese dissertations and theses, which will promote the evidence-based nursing practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
YAMANOUCHI Kazushi  Iwate Prefectural University, Faculty of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (20125967)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURANAKA Yoko  Tokai University, School of Health Sciences, Professor, 健康科学部, 教授 (30132195)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsEBN / Nursing science / Theses / Dissertation / Grey literature / On-line database / Copy right / Demand measurement / 看護学修士論文 / 論文公開 / オンライン公開 / オンラインライブリー / メールアドレス
Research Abstract
Our research showed that only two schools had a web page allowing people to access the title and the author of nursing theses. In some bulletins, we could find some titles and the authors of nursing theses. We collected many articles from those bulletins and online web page systems, and we made a search engine for the articles on the server http://we2.nurs.iwate-pu.ac.jp.