Study on Guided Imagery as nursing intervention for the sleep disorder of shift workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
KURODA Mariko  Fukushima Medical University, School of Nursing, Assistant Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (60265725)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsGuided Imagery / Sift work / Nurse / Sleep / Nursing Intervention / 睡眠障害 / リラクセーション / 気分状態 / 心拍数 / 指尖皮膚血流量
Research Abstract
Guided Imagery was 3 to 5 times applied to nurses working in a day-night shift style. In every experiment, feeling and sleeping status were examined based on individual's cases. As a result, it was confirmed that the wake-up feeling of the targeted group is better than that of a control group, not applied with the method, and there was a tendency of less sleep disorder in the former group. For examples, they commented that they were refreshed, easily fell asleep, and were not sleepy during working hours.
Next, the effects on the subjects by Guided Imagery were compared with the control group by Pittsburgh Sleep Quality Index, Sleep Evaluation Questionnaire, General Health Questionnaire, and Profile of Mood States. As a result, it turned out that Guided Imagery has an effect improving sleep of the nurses in shift work. As a result, it turned out that Guided Imagery has an effect improving sleep of the nurses in shift work.
Moreover, for detailed evaluation, (1) Guided Imagery only, (2) mu … More sic + Guided Imagery, and (3) Progressive Muscle Relaxation + Guided Imagery were compared. The subjects were students. The evaluation was carried out by self-conscious change with question sheets. As a result, it turned out that (1) gives least burdens at the subjects.
The same experiment was applied to the hospital medical stuff within Fukushima Prefecture. This method was proceeded 4 times with Pittsburgh Sleep Quality Index, Profile of Mood States, and the fatigue inspection that was designed by ourselves. As a result, sleep disturbance and the feeling state were improved significantly. The fatigue inspection showed that factors such as "fatigue of the body", "mental fatigue", "the head being admiration vacantly", "the fatigue of eyes", the "stiffness of the shoulders", "the feeling of weight of a leg", and "bodily feeling languid", "a feeling of irritation", the "motivation", and "balance of mind and body" were also improved significantly.
As the conclusion from the above results, it is clear that Guided Imagery is effective in improving sleep state of the nurses in a shift working system. Less