An Inter-disciplinary approach to persons with aphasia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
OKABE Toshiko  Tokyo Metropolitan University of Health Sciences, Health Sciences, Professor, 保健科学部, 教授 (60112554)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Shiho  Tokyo Metropolitan University of Health Sciences, Health Sciences, assistant, 保健科学部, 助手 (50336533)
ISHIKAWA Fumiyo  Tokyo Metropolitan University of Health Sciences, Health Sciences, lecturer, 保健科学部, 講師 (20190621)
SHMODAIRA Yuiko  Tokyo Metropolitan University of Health Sciences, Health Sciences, lecturer, 保健科学部, 講師 (70259141)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsaphasic person / inter-disciplinary approach / team approach / trans-disciplinary approach / collaboration / 失語症 / Transdisciplinary / トランスディスプリナリーアプローチ / 態度 / トランスディシプリナリー アプローチ
Research Abstract
Objectives : This study aimed to analyze factors affecting the QOL of the aphasics, to investigate the team approach presently made in rehabilitation settings, and to develop an interdisciplinary educational program for the aphasics.
Method : Analyses based on observation and interview.
Results The attitudes of health professional toward the aphasics were very important. Health professional's positive and understanding attitudes toward the aphasics affected patient' QOL. Prior contacts, frequency of contact, and kind of occupation were significantly related to such attitudes.
The team approach presently made involved the following : 1.Uniformity of patient's data among team members and introduction of electron clinical records 2.Through team meetings they shared the patient' goal and developed uniform treatment plan. 3.Team members shared a staff station and a staff room. 4.Physical and occupational therapists took part in patient care (care of ADL) in the evenings and mornings. 5.Patient's services and responsibilities were shared, normal boundaries of the health professionals blurred, and their identity conflicts arose. 5.Speech therapists could provide to other members appropriate methods based on patient's daily activities on the floor.
Conclusions : Problems facing persons with aphasia are so complex that no single discipline can possibly respond to them effectively. In the rehabilitation settings an atypical strategy called trans-disciplinary approach has been developed, whereby the central focus is to improve patient care in which responsibilities are shared and normal boundaries of the various health professionals are blurred. These finding suggest that in nursing education inter/trans-^disciplinary health education will be new demands for the very future