Care and Support of Male Caregiver and Single Caregiverfor Frail Elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionTHE JIKEI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKUYAMA Noriko  THE JIKEI UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF NURSING, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (70261245)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Tukiko  NURSING, COMMUNITY HEALTHLE NURSIN, LETURER, 講師 (20249064)
SHIMIZU Yumiko  THE JIKEI UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OFNURSING, ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (30328330)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsMale Caregiver / Single Caregive / Group Interview / Care / Frail Elderly / Rural area / Gender / 聞き取り調査
Research Abstract
The purpose of this report explain the characteristics of a male caregive and a single caregiver who care for frail elderly. The result of this paper is as foilows:
1. The thought of care was changing with the time of care for 11 male caregivers as a result of group interview investigation. When the most critical, they want to attempt to kill themselves or they abuse for frail elderly. Moreover, the most serious care was the care of toileting. A family's care was continued after making an institutionalization.
2. Result of Group Interview Investigation to Visiting Nurses,
1) Even when the single male caregiver was frantic to care, he had the care situation that it was hard to acquire information and it tended to be isolated.
2) While the single female caregiver had strong norm of care, or they weak about sitiuation recognition. They had not only relation with the neighbor, but also tedd to be isolated.
3. The number of male caregiver in rural areas is less than same caregivers in metropolitan areas.