| Project/Area Number |
13672469
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
基礎・地域看護学
| Research Institution | Gifu College of Nursing |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUYAMA Yohko Gifu College of Nursing, Nursing Department, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (50239133)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HISHIDA Kazue Gifu College of Nursing, Nursing Department, Instructor, 看護学部, 助手 (00326117)
MORI Hitomi Gifu College of Nursing, Nursing Department, Lecturer, 看護学部, 講師 (40326111)
SUGINO Midori Gifu College of Nursing, Nursing Department, Assistant Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (70326106)
FUSHOH Sanae Gifu College of Nursing, Nursing Department, Instructor, 看護学部, 助手 (80336635)
OHI Yasuko Gifu College of Nursing, Nursing Department, Instructor, 看護学部, 助手 (60326121)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Long Term Care Insurance / Home Service / Choice / Self Decision / Defending Human Rights / 在宅サービス / サービスの選択 |
| Research Abstract |
This report intends to investigate the present situation of establishing human rights of the long-term care insurance users, from the standpoint of focusing upon their own decision to live in their familiar home and to select a professional care service company. The means to this investigation were: 1) home visit interviews on 34 residents in H city benefiting from home services 2) a questionnaire both to 156 people in H city and 42 in C city 3) personal interviews for 18 care managers in H city. In addition, the inspection of home care system in Holland, leading country in that its social insurance covers care field, was conducted in this study. As a result, there proved to be 80% of the respondents decided to live in their home through their own free will, whereas 20% through their family member's will. The decision makers were different in each case according to the purpose of using the service. There was little difference in decision making between the person her/himself and their
… More
family. The typical case was: the priority lay not in the person him/herself but in her/his family members. They selected their professional care service company in obedience to the recommendation from the care manager and the physician in charge. In the case of elderly persons, they tend to "leave the decision to others," having nearly no will to select the care service companies. Thanks to the utilization of the care service, 58% of them sustained their activities of daily living whereas only 33% enjoyed sociability like communication with others, 35% continued ordinary life such as their interests and money management, 25% exercised voting rights. Since almost all of them felt contented with their present condition as long as their minimum level of basic life was maintained. They thus did not make a complaint to the companies even when they felt dissatisfied. This fact suggests the care service users' immature consciousness of their rights in care service. Care managers were unwilling to reveal detailed selective information, though they offered choices to the users. In Holland, there was no such case as official acknowledgement of one's care needs, and the care service based upon the individual assessments of the cases was provided to the applicants of the care service system. As prerequisites for the self decision making, pension and house insurance system and complaints-handling system were prepared. The quality of the care providers are guaranteed by "The Quality of Care Establishment Act," the educational system and technical training that all of the care providers receive. Less