| Project/Area Number |
13672473
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
基礎・地域看護学
| Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKETANI Hideko Nagoya City University, School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (50241203)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YANO Hisako Nagoya City University, School of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (00230285)
HOSHIYAMA Yoshiharu Showa University School of Medicine, Department of Public health, Professor, 医学部・公衆衛生学, 教授 (90260231)
SUZUKI Keiko Nagoya City University, School of Nursing, Instructor, 看護学部, 講師 (70315894)
MIYACHI Yuki Nagoya City University, School of Nursing, Assistant, 看護学部, 助手 (80347393)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Cancer Patient / Palliative Care Unit / Nursing / General ward / Need / Demand / 看護量 / 看護サービス / 看護ニーズ / 看護デマンド / 介護量 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is the economic evaluation of the nursing service in a cancer patient by the amount of nursing estimated to be needed with a quantification model. We investigated the amount of nursing services of the family, the nurse, the helper and the friend / acquaintance about a cancer patient's nursing services. 183 cancer patients of a university hospital general ward and 52 cancer patients in a palliative care unit, whose consent and cooperation were obtained to this research, were investigated about the amount of nursing services of a nurse and a family. The nurse carried out by the self-entry system, and the family carried out with the interviewing method by a nurse. As a result, the nurse judged that it was insufficient about nursing of a university hospital general ward cancer patient. The family also judged that it was insufficient about "daily attendant care" and "counseling and guidance". However, judgment of both in "assistance in medical treatment" was not in agreement. In a palliative care unit cancer patient, the judgments of the nurse and the family were insufficient about "daily attendant care" and "counseling and guidance". For a university hospital general ward cancer patient's family, "counseling and guidance" and "help with household chores" were burdens. However, a palliative care unit cancer patient's family wanted to carry out not a burden but further nursing. We are analyzing these results including the data of the amount of nursing care of the home cancer patient who is precedence research, from many sides for instance needs / demands. We are tackling the economic evaluation of the nursing service to medical-treatment / nursing and caregiving systems configuration which supports Quality of Life of a cancer patient and a family.