Health Seeking Behavior Post District Health System Reform in Cambodia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionMie Prefectual College Of Nursing
Principal Investigator
YANAGISAWA Satoko  Mie Prefectural College of Nursing, Dapartment of Nursing Associate Professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (30310618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKAI Susumu  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (30158571)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsCambodia / Health Sector Reform / District Health System / Health Seeking Behavior / Poverty / Health Center / ヘルス・セクター・リフォーム / 保健サービス利用率
Research Abstract
District Health System Reform in Cambodia started in 1996. The main features of the reform were to establish Operational Districts for health administration, and introduction of user fees. The objectives of this research were to describe health seeking behavior post district health system reform and compare it between the poor and the better off.
The study was conducted in Prek Dach Health Center coverage area in the Leuk Dek District, Kandal Province. Subjects were housewives of reproductive age (15 to 49 years old). Twelve percent (350) of the households were selected by stratified random sampling. Data were collected by household survey using structured questionnaire and focus group discussion (FGD). 257 housewives who met selection criteria were analyzed. To identify the poor, housing unit floor area and a rating scale on asset ownership were used. Eight FGD were conducted to investigate factors influencing on choice of health services.
257 housewives had a total of 1547 family members. Of them, 677 had an episode of illness within the 30 days prior to the survey. Of them, 649 took health seeking actions. In the first action, 71% tried a home remedy, and 50% did self-medication. Utilization of public health facilities was less than 10%. Excluding those who were cured in the first action and those who were continuing the first action at the time of the survey, 332 needed to take the second action. Of them, 297 actually took the second action. 37% used private service providers, 33% did self-medication, and 13% used the Prek Dach Health Center.
Comparing between the poor and the better off, the poor utilized the health center significantly more than the better off. Perceived severity of illness and distance from the health center are also related to the utilization of the health center. The advantage of the health center for the poor is limited within 2km of the distance from the health center.