Development of Community Care Package Enhancing Empowerment of Chronic Ill Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionCollege of Nursing Art & Science, Hyogo
Principal Investigator
KATSUDA Hitomi  College of Nursing Art & Science, Hyogo, Nursing, Associate professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (00254475)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDOME Rumi  Kyushu University, Admission Center, Associate Professor, アドミッションセンター, 助教授 (40295754)
KOSAKO Yukie  College of Nursing Art & Science, Hyogo, Nursing, Instructor, 看護学部, 助手 (20347537)
MIYAKE Kaduyo  College of Nursing Art & Science, Hyogo, Nursing, Instructor, 看護学部, 助手 (50364047)
OKADA Kazumi  College of Nursing Art & Science, Hyogo, Nursing, Instructor, 看護学部, 助手 (60364048)
KATADA Noriko  College of Nursing Art & Science, Hyogo, Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (80152677)
松林 知美  兵庫県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (40305701)
笹木 忍  兵庫県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (90326306)
来生 奈巳子  兵庫県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (30316054)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordschild / empowerment / care depending medical technology / chronic disease / self efficacy / self control / self-esteem / care package / 慢性疾患患児 / コミュニティ・ケア / 在宅ケア / 退院 / 協働
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to develop a care package that chronic ill children and their parents can enhance their empowerment and self-care ability. We interviewed 9 chronic ill children and their parents who required advanced treatment at home using semi-structured interview. As factors enhancing empowerment, there were the following elements : even though children have handicap, they can 1) recognize themselves as they are, 2) keep their dignity as an individual 3) be in dependent being and 4) be protected as a care recipient. And as empowerment factors of parents, the following was found : they can 1) recognize their children as they are, 2) be recognized by others, 3) connect with society and 4) foresee children's future.
Furthermore, a care package constructed in 9 categories was developed and include necessity of intervention, evidence of empowerment, nursing points and intervention for children and parents containing concrete examples. A care package enhancing empowerment will be useful to care for chronic ill children.