The Effects of Laughter and Happy Experiences on Immune Functions and QOL of the Elderly under Treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionYamaguchi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Aiko  Yamaguchi Prefectural University, School of Nursing, assistant professor, 看護学部, 講師 (10285447)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAMOTO Teruro  Miyazaki Medical College, Professor, 医学部・看護学科, 教授 (80285444)
ICHIMURA Takao  , 教授 (80144468)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsNK cell / Immune function / QOL / Laughter / Rakugo / Manzai / 音楽 / カラオケ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to clarify what effects laughter and happy experiences could have on the immune functions and QOL of the elderly under treatment. During the first stage, we conducted two experiments : the effects of karaoke [musical experience]. On the immune functions and the effects of watching a video comedy show on the immune functions of female college students, examining changes in the NK cells. The results showed that viewing a comedy show (positive fun) was related to a more significant increase of the NK cells than karaoke (active fun). Based on the results, we conducted the second stage using "live or video presentations of rakugo [comic monologue] and manzai [comic backchat]." We then examined the changes in the immune functions and QOL. The subjects were men and women of 70 years of age or above who were free of senility and staying in therapeutic units. Once a week, rakugo or manzai was presented and this was continued for 4 weeks. Before and after the presentation in the first and the fourth weeks, blood sample was taken and a questionnaire was administered. The first blood samples of 8 persons tested showed a significant increase in the following : NK cell activation (three subjects, 37.5%), the number of NK cells (six, 75%), β -endorphin (six, 75%), ACTH (six, 75%), and cortisol (seven, 87.5%). The last blood samples of 6 persons tested showed a significant increase in the following : NK cell activation (five, 83%), the number of NK cells (three, 50%), β-endorphin (four, 67%), ACTH (three, 50%), and cortisol (three, 50%). On the PGC Morale Scale and the Subjective Happiness Scale, three (50%) persons showed a significant increase over the first measurement. These results indicated that laughter and happy experiences exerted a somewhat positive effect on the immune functions and QOL.