Development of the approach to educational support for handicapped children who need medical care -the model for a cooperation system centering the handicapped children at the school-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
KUSANAGI Miho  HEALTH SCIENCES UNIVERSITY OF HOKKAIDO, School of Nursing and Social Services, Assistant, 看護福祉学部, 助手 (90326554)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Yoko  ASAHIKAWA MEDICAL COLLEGE, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (90281906)
SHINOKI Eri  HEALTH SCIENCES UNIVERSITY OF HOKKAIDO, Instructor, 看護福祉学部, 講師 (00275497)
AKIHARA Shiho  HEALTH SCIENCES UNIVERSITY OF HOKKAIDO, Assistant, 看護福祉学部, 助手 (30337042)
YAMAMOTO Misako  HEALTH SCIENCES UNIVERSITY OF HOKKAIDO, Associate Professor, 看護福祉学部, 助教授 (10258882)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordshandicapped children / schools for handicapped children / medical care / health care / 健康管理 / 養護学校 / 医学的ケア
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is three-fold : First, to clarify current conditions and problems of medical care and health care which surround the handicapped children going to the schools for handicapped children in Hokkaido. Secondly, to clarify the roles of the school nurses and the nurses who are in charge of the handicapped children and tackling medical care and health care? Thirdly, to develop the educational support for the handicapped children. The data was collected through the questionnaire and interviews from the year of 2001 to 2003. In 2003, the school teachers and dormitory staff at schools for handicapped children answered the questionnaire, and were interviewed afterward. The parents of the handicapped children, and the school nurses at the schools for handicapped children were interviewed in 2002 and 2003, respectively.
The survey revealed the following ; the children going to the school for handicapped children have various health problems. The school teachers working a … More t schools for handicapped children need to observe the children and assess exactly their health conditions in order to keep the handicapped children healthy. They should also carry out the educational activities for the handicapped children. The special medical knowledge needed has been acquired by the individuals through their own efforts. The first problem the teachers have is the hesitation in deciding the treatments for children because they are not medical professionals. The second problem is their uneasiness toward the cooperation with the parents and the medical institutions. The role of the school nurse is to understand each child's health problems such as the type of handicap and illness. The school nurses seem to be in charge of health care of the children. It was suggested that the school nurse in the future should have the central role of the school for handicapped children to carry out medical care.
From the viewpoint of promoting medical care as the educational support centering the handicapped children, the following was suggested : the maintenance and improvement of organization, the enrichment of the training programs for the school teachers to apply the knowledge practically, the establishment of the cooperation system where timely advice and instruction can be obtained from medical professionals, the creation of medical care manuals including technique and method suitable for each child, and the clarification of the role of the nurse as an adviser about medical treatments. Less