| Project/Area Number |
13672482
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
基礎・地域看護学
| Research Institution | Tenshi College |
Principal Investigator |
SHIRAI Eiko Tenshi College, Depertment of Nursing, Professor, 看護栄養学部看護学科, 教授 (80310085)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OGAWA Kiyo Tenshi College, Depertment of Nutrition, Lecturer, 看護栄養学部看護学科, 講師 (30310098)
YOSHIDA Reiko Tenshi College, Depertment of Nursing, associate professor, 看護栄養学部看護学科, 助教授 (90320556)
YAMAMOTO Aiko Tenshi College, Depertment of Nutrition, Professor, 看護栄養学部看護学科, 教授 (80310093)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | disabled elderly living alone / food-related behavior / food satisfaction / group intervention program / the personal will to cook / qualitative research / 調理行動 / 摂食行動 / 食の満足感 / 集団的支援 / 食材入手行動 / QOL |
| Research Abstract |
Purpose This study was performed to examine the structure of food-related behavior and its process that affect on the food satisfaction among home disabled elderly living alone and the effects of the group intervention program in that process was evaluated. Methods The first aim of food-related behavior was conducted by semi-structured interviews of 10 elderly aged 67-89, living alone without dementia. The second aim was group intervention, performed by selecting 4-6 individuals from them and introduced group cooking and eating together to observe its outcome. Results The structure of food-related behavior was categorized as follows ; (1) By concerning acquisitioning actions such as shopping by itself get it done by somebody else, growing up vegetables by their own, reasons why shopping can not be done alone and the factor of food selection. (2) Cooking actions were included, cooking by themselves, get it cooked by someone else, why it cannot be carried out, acceptance of cooking support and the personal will to cook by their own. (3) Eating actions such as consumption by using their own hands, eating environment and the eating reasons. In addition, the common elements such as consumption by using their own hands, favorite foods, particular about taste, and the informative awareness of the meal are interrelated together. The results in the group approach revealed their happiness by cooking and eating together, feeling deliciously, and promoted the personal will to cook in daily life. Conclusion. The necessity of food satisfaction with eating desire, deliciousness and the informative awareness of the meals among disabled elderly was observed. It was clear that the program seemed to be highly effected by not only eating together but also cooking with each other joyfully.