Project/Area Number |
13672484
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
基礎・地域看護学
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
KOJIMA Yoshikazu Tokai University, School of Health Science, Associate Professor, 健康科学部, 助教授 (60215259)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRANO Akihiko Iwate Prefectural University, Faculty of Nursing, Assistant Professor, 看護学部, 講師 (30305255)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Emergency / Chronic / Decision Making / 急性増悪 / 救急 / 決定木 / 急性憎悪 |
Research Abstract |
We extracted 5,335 cases of the adult patient who had a chronic health problem and had a checkup by Emergency Clinic Part of Emergency Medical Center in Kanagawa from January 1 to May 8, 2000. And, we chased the progress of behavior of health and medical check-up. 50 cases of the most frequent reason for abdomen and/or back pain received a diagnosis of urinary calculi (include suspect). Afterwards they seek a continuation of a checkup with the urinary out-patient clinic. 45 cases with stridor and acute dyspnea have an inhalation and an infusion solution treatment. Most of these cases have been diagnosed bronchial asthma before a checkup by Emergency Clinic. There were cases of a checkup among short terms. 41 cases had a checkup by troubles of various tubes and catheter such as CAPD; They have a checkup with an outpatient after received a treatment. 35 cases were doubted ileus for abdominal pain and vomiting. These cases were post abdominal surgery. 30 cases that became anxious about a rise of the blood pressure value with symptoms such as a slack or nose bleeding at home. 22 cases that had a checkup by diabetes, it was only five cases that caused Diabetic Keto Acidosis. The results of the study are summarized as follows. It was classified an Emergency Clinic outpatients that there are tree type of trouble on the appearance. (1) Sudden appearance of a symptom with pain (2) Trouble on a home health care (3) Defectiveness of illness control